← Back to the blog

Money and travel

How to travel without spending much: my real costs and what I never cut

I don't keep an expense sheet, but I do know what each type of trip costs me. These are my real numbers, how I look for the cheapest routes and what I never cut.

Mariel Cárdenas posing in front of the Parthenon, at the Acropolis of Athens, Greece
At the Parthenon, in Athens.

My starting point

I always say that if you're going to travel, do it right and never on a shoestring. That's why I don't keep an expense sheet, but I can give you averages of what traveling has cost me.

For a long time I didn't move out and I contributed 20% of my salary at home, while a person who lives alone can spend triple, around 60% of a salary like mine. The remaining 80% was for my trips and my expenses, so I had plenty left to do what I wanted.

I always tried to save, although sometimes expenses came up and I had to use that money. That's why I recommend setting aside an amount for your trips as soon as you receive your salary.

What it costs me to travel to Colombia

I've been to Colombia about ten times, almost always for festivals like Festival Estéreo Picnic (FEP). It's one of the cheapest destinations I know. These are the typical costs of a trip to Bogotá.

A trip to Bogotá in numbers

*Average prices through the first half of 2025.

Round-trip flight$250
Hostel per nightfrom $10
Airport transfer to Chapinero$10
A plate of food$5
A day with meals and drinks$30
Festival Estéreo Picnic (FEP) ticket, 3 days$250 to $300

What it costs me to travel to Europe

My first ticket to Europe cost me $1200 round trip. On one of my latest trips I got a round trip for $600. It all depends on how soon you buy it, and for those routes it's best to buy it further in advance.

A trip to Europe in numbers

My first ticket, round trip$1200
A ticket bought in time$600
Lodging per night$50 to $100
Travel budget per person, for 2 or 3 weeksabout $1000

How I look for the cheapest route

I always look for the cheapest route and way to get to a destination. I keep an eye on promotions and I've tried new airlines because they were cheaper.

What I never cut

What I never cut are the important places. For example, when I went to Greece I went in to see the Parthenon and the Acropolis in Athens. Culture will never be a skip for me.

I also really like living a country like a local, because that way you get to know its true face.

My rules for spending well

01

Buy your flights in advance. My ticket to Europe went from $1200 to $600 depending on how soon I bought it.

02

Look for affordable hostels and transfers. In Bogotá I found hostels from $10 a night and a long transfer for $10.

03

Keep an eye on promotions. I've tried new airlines because they were cheaper.

04

Invest in culture. The important places of each country are the only thing I don't cut.

What I take away

Traveling well is about choosing what to spend on. I look for the cheapest ticket and I don't cut the important places. If you want to know how I pack for each trip, I tell it in What to pack when you travel solo, and the full story of my list of countries is in 30 countries before 30: how I planned my challenge from age 19.

Cover of the custom map

Custom map

Want to decide where to spend?

A tailor-made map gathers the places you want to see, so you can choose in advance what to spend on during your next trip.

Frequently asked questions

What people ask me the most about this trip

See all questions

How much does it cost to travel to Colombia?

In my case, a round-trip flight to Bogotá cost about $250, a hostel from $10 a night, a plate of food about $5 and a whole day about $30 with meals and drinks.

How much does a ticket to Europe cost?

My first ticket cost me $1200 round trip and on one of my latest trips I got one for $600. It depends on how soon you buy it.

How much is a travel budget for Europe?

About $1000 per person for two or three weeks, with lodging of $50 to $100 per night depending on the destination.

Do I keep an expense sheet?

No. I always say that if you're going to travel, do it right and never on a shoestring, although I do know my averages per destination.

How do I find the cheapest flights?

I always look for the cheapest route, I keep an eye on promotions and I've tried new airlines because they were cheaper.

What do I never cut when I travel?

The important places and culture. For example, in Athens I went in to see the Parthenon and the Acropolis.

Going to travel solo for the first time? Subscribe and I'll send you my free checklist: what I check before booking, what I always pack and how I build the budget.

I want the checklist See more stories